520 West 27th Street

Chelsea · 520 West 27th Street, New York, NY · Deed-verified

520 West 27th Street in Chelsea, New York has 48 recorded condominium sales dating back to 2008. Every figure below is drawn from recorded deeds — not listings, not estimates.

48Recorded sales
41Units
—Median price (5 yr)
—Median $/SF (5 yr)

The record

$48.2MTotal volume
$1.0MAll-time avg price
$2.6MHighest sale
9Resales
4.3 yrsAvg hold
+42.6%Avg appreciation
7/2/2008First close
2/13/2020Latest close

Sales activity

Recorded sales by year

Every deed recorded in 520 West 27th Street, by year, with that year's median price.

2008: 41 recorded sales, median $934K412012: 1 recorded sale, median $1.4M2013: 2 recorded sales, median $1.3M2014: 1 recorded sale, median $950K2016: 1 recorded sale, median $2.5M2018: 1 recorded sale, median $2.2M2020: 1 recorded sale, median $40K30$2.5M$40K200820142020
Sales recorded
Median price

Sales by price point

How 48 recorded sales distribute across the price ladder.

Under $1M
24
$1M–$3M
24
48 sales classified

10 most recent sales

UnitDateBedsTypePrice$/SFChange
ST 12/13/2020—Resale 1$40K——
8039/21/2018—Resale 2$2.2M—vs prior sale +54%
6028/3/2016—Resale 1$2.5M—vs prior sale +124%
8024/22/2014—Resale 2$950K—vs prior sale +3%
1017/31/2013—Resale 1$2.6M—vs prior sale +64%
PK 57/31/2013—Resale 1$50K—vs prior sale -42%
8038/27/2012—Resale 1$1.4M—vs prior sale -1%
PK 212/3/2008—Resale 1$165K—vs prior sale +100%
80211/20/2008—Resale 1$922K—vs prior sale +40%
7029/2/2008—Developer Sale$1.3M——
38 more recorded sales in 520 West 27th StreetPlus every unit's complete resale chain, buyer and seller names, financing, and the deed citation behind each figure.

The full 520 West 27th Street record

You are seeing the summary. Members see the deeds.

  • All 48 recorded sales
  • Every unit's resale chain
  • Buyer & seller names
  • Financing & deed citations
  • Condo docs + AI
  • Client-ready reports

No credit card required.

More buildings in Chelsea

See all 151 Chelsea buildings →

About this record

Where does this data come from?

Every sale shown is a deed recorded with the New York registry — the legal record of the transaction, not a listing or an estimate. CURVE assembles, verifies and reconciles each one to the building and the unit.

How many sales are in 520 West 27th Street?

48 recorded sales, going back to 2008, of which 9 are resales. This page shows the 10 most recent; members see all of them.

What has 520 West 27th Street done over time?

Resales in the building have changed hands at an average of +42.6% against their prior recorded price, after an average hold of 4.3 years.

What do members see that I don't?

The complete sales table, each unit's full chain of title, buyer and seller names, financing detail, the deed book and page behind every figure, the condo documents, and reports you can send to a client.