44 Market Street

Chinatown · 44 Market Street, New York, NY · Deed-verified

44 Market Street in Chinatown, New York has 16 recorded condominium sales dating back to 2006. Every figure below is drawn from recorded deeds — not listings, not estimates.

16Recorded sales
19Units
—Median price (5 yr)
—Median $/SF (5 yr)

The record

$10.8MTotal volume
$676KAll-time avg price
$1.3MHighest sale
7Resales
9.6 yrsAvg hold
+62.6%Avg appreciation
12/1/2006First close
1/5/2026Latest close

Sales activity

Recorded sales by year

Every deed recorded in 44 Market Street, by year, with that year's median price.

2006: 3 recorded sales, median $482K2007: 6 recorded sales, median $626K2009: 1 recorded sale, median $490K2011: 1 recorded sale, median $495K2013: 1 recorded sale, median $616K2018: 1 recorded sale, median $828K2021: 1 recorded sale, median $830K2022: 1 recorded sale, median $905K2026: 1 recorded sale, median $945K60$945K$482K200620132026
Sales recorded
Median price

Sales by price point

How 16 recorded sales distribute across the price ladder.

Under $1M
15
$1M–$3M
1
16 sales classified

Unit mix sold

Bedroom count across recorded sales.

Studio
5
1 Bed
7
2 Beds
2

10 most recent sales

UnitDateBedsTypePrice$/SFChange
10A1/5/20261 BedResale 1$945K$1,094/SF—
7B1/18/20221 BedResale 2$905K$1,414/SFvs prior sale +9%
6B6/24/20212 BedsResale 1$830K$1,186/SFvs prior sale +31%
7B9/19/20181 BedResale 1$828K$1,294/SFvs prior sale +147%
10B3/6/2013—Resale 1$616K——
8A12/21/2011StudioResale 1$495K$1,088/SF—
4A4/3/2009StudioResale 1$490K$1,079/SF—
12B12/7/2007—Developer Sale$1.3M——
6B8/3/20072 BedsDeveloper Sale$633K$904/SF—
5B7/18/20071 BedDeveloper Sale$619K$967/SF—
6 more recorded sales in 44 Market StreetPlus every unit's complete resale chain, buyer and seller names, financing, and the deed citation behind each figure.

The full 44 Market Street record

You are seeing the summary. Members see the deeds.

  • All 16 recorded sales
  • Every unit's resale chain
  • Buyer & seller names
  • Financing & deed citations
  • Condo docs + AI
  • Client-ready reports

No credit card required.

More buildings in Chinatown

See all 56 Chinatown buildings →

About this record

Where does this data come from?

Every sale shown is a deed recorded with the New York registry — the legal record of the transaction, not a listing or an estimate. CURVE assembles, verifies and reconciles each one to the building and the unit.

How many sales are in 44 Market Street?

16 recorded sales, going back to 2006, of which 7 are resales. This page shows the 10 most recent; members see all of them.

What has 44 Market Street done over time?

Resales in the building have changed hands at an average of +62.6% against their prior recorded price, after an average hold of 9.6 years.

What do members see that I don't?

The complete sales table, each unit's full chain of title, buyer and seller names, financing detail, the deed book and page behind every figure, the condo documents, and reports you can send to a client.